Главная
Косметика
Статьи
Ингредиенты
О Веледе
Weleda купить
Новости
Контакты

Вся продукция "Веледа" снабжена полной и гарантированной декларацией содержащихся в ней ингредиентов. Если к этому прибавить, что сами растения, используемые "Веледой" в работе, выращиваются в особо чистых природных условиях и под контролем экспертов компании, тогда становится понятно, почему косметические средства "Веледа" пользуются большой популярностью у думающих о своем здоровье клиентов по всему миру.

Algin
Algin is made from brown algae (seaweed). It serves as a natural gel base and is a thickening agent. Algin has a moisture preserving effect and gives the skin a pleasant feeling.

Almond
"Prunus dulcis" is pressed from the kernels of the sweet almond. This oil is an especially mild and gentle caring oil which keeps the skin supple. It's one of the least stimulating oils available and therefore tolerated by most skins.

Aloe Barbadensis Gel
"Aloe vera" stabilizes and suspends the product. It also softens and soothes the skin.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Berbedensis)
from the aloe plant

Ammonium Glycyrrhizate
Ammonium Glycyrrhizate is a liquorice root extract; forms gels and stabilizes emulsions.

Apricot (Prunus Armeniaca)
Primarily used as a carrier, apricot kernel oil is a good moisturizing and occlusive agent and finds considerable use in cosmetics for its skin-softening action. This oil is rapidly absorbed by the skin and has a high vitamin E content, that some claim can aid the skin in retaining elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.

Arnica
Arnica montana is a small herbaceous perennial indigenous to Central Europe. Medically Arnica is used externally as an application for bruising, or any soft tissue injury.

Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Ascorbic Acid is used to help balance the pH of a product. It also has preservative properties.

Beeswax
Beeswax from honey-bees cares and soothes particularly sensitive skin. It protects without inhibiting the skin’s breathing. Provides consistency in the emulsion.

Bergamot (Citrus Bergamina)
Bergamot is considered as an antiseptic and bacterial growth inhibitor. The oil extracted from the rind of citrus fruits is referred to as bergamot orange.

Birch
The genus Betula is found throughout the northern hemisphere. The extract of the leaves and bark of the birch is used to strengthen the skins protective function and has astringent properties.

Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa) (Prunus Spinosa)
The genus Prunus, comprising approximately two hundred species, has its center of origin most probably in east Asia and is the source of a number of fruit trees and shrubs of economic importance such as apricot, cherry, almond, peach, and plum. The leafless shrubs covered with delicate white flowers are a sight to behold in early spring. The juice from the fruit is used in our salt toothpaste to help strengthen the dermal tissue. Blackthorn flower extract is also used in our Almond Facial Care to help support the natural function of the skin. Our dietary supplement Prunus Spinosa is used against fatigue and exhaustion.

Brown Rice
Used in the form of a hot water extract of brown rice which is rich in Silica and has a beneficial effect on the skin. Silica is found in relatively high quantities in skin, hair and nails. Silica is a standard Homeopathic remedy for skin, hair and nails. Anthroposophical medicine recognizes that Silica has an affinity with the nerve/sense system where it brings clarity and form, the latter being particularly relevant in skin care.

Burdock Root (Arctium Lappa)
Burdock has long been used in folk medicine for its cleansing and purifying qualities. It is traditionally used for mild acne and for relieving bruises and inflammation.

Calcium Behenate (Calcium Behenate)
Calcium Behenate is a lubriant used in tablet making.

Calendula
The Mediterranean is the original home of this sturdy herb. From medieval times it has made itself at home everywhere in our part of the world, where it may be found in every country garden. Calendula is renowned for its soothing and comforting properties. The glowing yellow-orange blossoms renew themselves continuously between spring and fall. Biodynamic calendula flowers are grown and harvested at our own garden in Europe. Calendula blossoms are the key ingredients in our Baby Care Line. Calendula brings a soothing and warming effect to the skin, leaving it soft and smooth.

Candelilla (Cera) Wax
Candelilla Wax binds oil and waxes and gives body to a formulation. Obtained from candelilla plants.

Carnauba Wax
Obtained from the leaves of Copernicia cerifera, Carnauba wax is a hard wax with a high melting point. It is used in Lip Balm to provide a protective coating to the lips.

Carrageenan
Carrageenan is a gum obtained from seaweed and used as a thickening agent in gels.

Cellulose
Cellulose is an emulsifier and thickener obtained from plants (cell walls)

Cetearyl Alcohol
An emulsifying wax from plant oils often used as an emollient and stabilizer which gives high viscosity.

Cetrimonium Chloride
a coconut based emulsifier

Chalk (Calcium carbonate) (Calcium Carbonate)
This chalk is used in the toothpastes as a polishing agent and also helps the stability of the paste. It is refined and precipitated to make it safe for the enamel of the teeth.

Chamomile
"Chamomilla recutita" has a soothing and skin caring effect and supports regeneration of the skin.

Cholesterol
An emulsifying agent extracted from sheep wool.

Citric Acid
Citric Acid is obtained from fruit juice. It is used to adjust the pH balance where necessary.

Clover Blossom
The plant is 2 to 4 feet high and found in dry fields and along roadsides.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
a mild cleansing agent

Cocamidopropyl Betaine and Glyceryl Laurate
a mild cleansing agent and emulsifier

Cocoa Butter
"Theobroma Cacao" is a vegetable oil which becomes solid at room temperature. It is pressed out of the seeds of the tropical cacao tree and cares for and protects tender skin against environmental influences such as cold weather.

Copper Sulfate
This blue metal compound is used for its warming effects.

Decyl Glucoside
a mild cleansing agent

Distilled Water
Water is converted to steam and recondensed to remove impurities.

Esculin
Esculin is contained in the bark of the horse chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum) from where it is isolated. See Horse Chestnut for more information.

Essential Oils
Essential Oils are precious substances obtained from entire plants or parts of plants. The fragrant substances are among the finest materials produced by plants and encapsulate the properties of the specific plant. Essential oils help maintain peripheral blood circulation which contain nutrients that assist the skin`s excretory and breathing functions and enhance regenerative skin processes. Aromatic oils are an important part of Weleda's natural preservative system for our products.

Fennel (Foeniculum Vulgare)
Fennel, a hardy, perennial, umbelliferous herb, with yellow flowers and feathery leaves, grows wild in most parts of temperate Europe, but is generally considered indigenous to the shores of the Mediterranean, from whence it spreads eastwards to India. It has followed civilization, especially where Italians have colonized, and may be found growing wild in many parts of the world, upon dry soils near the sea-coast.

Geranium
Flourishes in low grounds and woods from Newfoundland to Manitoba, south to Georgia, Missouri and in Europe. Geranium oil has long been used for its refreshing, gentle, mildly tonic, and astringent qualities.

Glycerin
During the process of saponifying vegetable oil, soap and glycerin are produced. Glycerin is a threefold alcohol to be found in every fat. It regulates the absorption and release of water in the skin and is also softening and smoothing on the skin.

Glycerol Oleate
Glycerol Oleate is prepared from Glycerol and Oleic Acid (from Olive Oil). It is used as an emulsifier for creams.

Glyceryl Linoleate
Glyceryl Linoleate is made from vegetable oils and vegetable glycerin. It acts as an emulsifier. Vegetable oils are triglycerides, i.e. they consist of glycerin and three fatty acids. This substance is a result of vegetable oil reacting with glycerin, so that only one to two fatty acids are bound to one glycerin.

Glyceryl Stearate SE
Glyceryl Stearate SE is made from hardened vegetable oil and vegetable glycerin with an addition of vegetable stearic acid. Serves as an emulsifier

Goat's Milk
The emollient properties of milk are well known. Goat's milk is used in shaving cream to help smooth the skin.

Grain Alcohol (Ethanol)
The alcohol we use in our products is made from grain. We denature the alcohol for use in our personal care products with natural plant essential oils. Alchohol is used for its extractive and preservative properties.

Grapefruit
Grapefruit has a gentle and refreshing fragrant. It's known for having antiseptic and astringent properties. Grapefruit is a natural source of vitamin C.

Guar Gum (Cyanopsis Tetragonoloba)
Guar guar is a swelling/gelling agent often used in foods. It is obtained from the seed of the Cyanopsis tetragonoloba bean.

Hectorite
Hectorite is a natural clay that has a strong affinity to water and is used as a swelling and gelling agent in pastes and creams.

Henna
Henna's properties are described as antiseptic and astringent. Important constituents include mucins, phytosterols, and naphto quinones. Generally, the extract is obtained from the leaves.

Hops (Humulus Lupulus)
The Hop is a native British plant, having affinities, botanically speaking, with the group of plants to which the Stinging Nettle belong. It is found in most countries of the North temperate zones. "Humulus lupulus" is made from hop blossoms and is a calming herb.

Horse Chestnut (Aesculum Hippocastanum)
The Aesculus hippocastanum, has many properties. The bark is high in Aesculin, which counters the effects of the shorter wavelengths of sunlight; this action can be demonstrated by its fluorescence under UV light. Horse Chestnut also has astringent, toning properties and when used in hair products helps add body and bounce to the hair. (Also see Esculin).

Horsetail Grass (Equisetum arvense) (Equisetum arvense)
From dried sterile stems of Equisetum arvense, Horsetail Grass is a common European herb cultivated in Yugoslavia. The plant is high in Silica, necessary for the health of the hair and scalp.

Hydrolyzed Beeswax
Hydrolyzed beeswax is made from saponified beeswax by neutralization. It has the same skin care capacity as beeswax and provides consistency in an emulsion

Iris Witch Hazel Distillate
Iris Witch Hazel Distillate is a well known gentle astringent which tones and firms the skin. It is prepared by macerating recently cut and partly dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis virginiana in water, then distilling and adding an amount of alcohol to the distillate.

Jojoba (Buxus Chinensis)
"Buxus chinensis" is from the southwest USA and Mexico. This precious liquid vegetable wax is obtained from the seeds of the evergreen desert bush. The liquid wax is remarkably stable against heat and ultra-violet rays. It is very easily absorbed, has a moisture preserving effect and makes the skin soft as velvet

Kaolin
Koalin is a type of clay named after the Kao-ling mountains in China. It absorbs perspiration and soothes the skin.

Lanolin
Sometimes called Hydrous, wool fat is a purified, waxy material obtained from the wool of sheep. Lanolin has the special ability to absorb at least twice its own weight in water, thereby making it ideal to help moisturize the skin. It has a very similar chemical composition to the skins own sebum and therefore has a natural affinity with the skin. Only hypo-allergenic lanolin is used by Weleda.

Lavender
Lavender is a balancing and soothing fragrance. The oil is easily and rapidly absorbed by the skin. It is useful in skin conditions caused or aggravated by stress. Lavender oil was used in Rome in the baths.

Lecithin
Soy bean lecithin derived from Soy bean oil is a natural emulsifier and anti-oxidant. Lecithin regulates the permeability of the cell walls. Lecithin is also a natural thickener and helps to make the product smooth in use and spread easily.

Lemon
The name Limonum is derived from the Arabic Limun or Limu, which in its turn probably comes from the Sanscrit Nimbuka. The trees reached Europe by way of Persia or Media and were grown first in Greece and then in Italy in the second century. Lemon is used for its astringent properties and to remove grease and residue from the skin. It leaves the skin feeling soft and clean. Weleda Lemon Juice is obtained from biodynamically grown lemons.

Litsea Cubeba


Lysolecithin
Lysolecithin is a natural emulsifier derived from Soy bean lecithin. It cares for the skin and helps keep it soft and supple

Macadamia (macadamia ternifolia) Oil
A carrier and an emolient with excellent spreadability and penetration properties. It leaves a good, smooth, nongreasy afterfeel and is very gentle to the skin.

Magnesium Sulfate
An inorganic salt used as a bulking agent in cosmetic preparations.

Malt extract
A soothing substance with bactericidal properties.

Malva Sylvestris (Mallow)
Anti-inflammatory, soothing, refreshing, and emollient properties are attributed to this ingredient. Mallow extract has a high mucilage content that, when in contact with water, swells and forms a soft, soothing, protective gel.

Musk Rose
Musk Rose Oil is known for its harmonizing fragrance.

Myrrh (Commophoria Myrrh Extract)
An extract in the form of a gum resin from the bark of the Arabian Myrrh tree. Myrrh has been used since antiquity for inflammatory conditions.

Nettle (Urtica Dioica)
Its botanical properties are listed as anti-inflammatory, astringent, bactericidal, healing, mildly deodorant, and stimulating. According to some sources this is the botanical with the highest vitamin E content, and as such it would have good antioxidant properties.

Olive
Olive oil is a fixed oil expressed from the fruit of Olea europa. It is used in ointments and creams, as well as to make soft soap, and also used for extraction. Olive oil is a heavier oil which is very warming.

Orange
Both common and official names are derived from the Sanskrit nagaranga through the Arabic naranj.

Orris (Iris Germanica)
Our Iris's are grown and harvested biodynamically in Tuscany, Italy by a Dutch farmer especially for Weleda. The farmer has been growing Iris's for more then 15 years. Weleda's Iris plants are harvested after a four year cycle, the quality of the harvest increases from year to year. At the end of august the Iris's are harvested by hand which follows a long and careful drying process. This process preserves the natural properties that are present in the root stock. The root material is then chopped up and put into a tincture of alcohol and water and a distillate is formed.

The root extract is obtained from the rhizome of the Iris plant. The Iris rhizome is a tuberous rhizome not to be confused with the roots that creep over the ground like a caterpillar developing long wiry roots. The roots accumulate water. The rhizome itself contains a precious liquid substance that is known as the essence of the plant. Iris plants have the unusual ability to adapt to almost any environment including extreme dryness and humidity. The Iris stores all of the liquid moisture that it has collected throughout the year and that it did not need for its own growth. That is why we use the Iris in our Facial Care Line.

Click here for Lilipoh Article on Iris

Pansy (Viola Tricolor)
Sometimes called Wild Pansy this plant has toning properties, helps keep the skin soft and supple. It's especially beneficial for rough/cracked skin.

Peanut
Peanut oil is a fixed oil expressed from the Arachis hypogaea seed.

Peppermint (Mentha piperita)
Peppermint, in extract form, help relieve skin irritation and itching. The oil is credited with refreshing, cooling, bactericidal, and anti-irritant properties.

Petitgrain (Citrus Aurantium Amara; Bitter Orange)
Petitgrain oil is widely used in pharmacyand perfumery for its therapeutic and tonic effect. Its fragrance is fresh, invigorating, and slightly floral with a bitter note. Real petitgrain is obtained by distilling the leaves of the bitter orange tree.

Potassium Cocoate
Potassium Cocoate is the potassium salt of Coconut Acid. It is a soap type emulsifier.

Potassium Olivate
Potassium Olivate is the potassium salt of the fatty acids derived from Olive Oil. It's a soap type emulsifier..

Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate is primarily used to inhibit yeast growth.

Potassium Stearate
Potassium Stearate is a soap type emulsifier made from Stearic acid.

PPG 5 Lanolin Alcohol Ether
A mild hair conditioning agent derived from Lanolin

Ratanhia (Krameria Triandra)
Krameria extract is used in dental care products and prepared from the root of Rhatany and is included for its astringent properties, easing swelling and redness and helping to strengthen gums.

Rose
The birthplace of the cultivated Rose was Northern Persia but nowadays Roses are found in all temperate regions in both hemispheres. Since the dawn of history the Rose has been highly esteemed. The first recorded preparation of Rose-water was in the tenth century. Rose oil was first noted at the end of the sixteenth century. It helps to soothe sensitive skin. Rose Moroc has a harmonizing fragrance.

Rosemary
The Ancients were well acquainted with this mediterranean shrub, which had a reputation for strengthening the memory, hence its use as an emblem for fidelity for lovers. The pungent odor of Rosemary reflects its invigorating and warming properties. It is traditionally employed in hair-lotions, for its odor and effect in stimulating the hair-bulbs to renewed activity and preventing premature baldness.

Sage
"Sage Country" are the bare chalk rocks of the Dalmatian Coast, the barren slopes of the Balkans, Greece, and Spain. There sage is like incense on the altar of nature; Its scent is severe and solemn, similar to rosemary but rougher, more earthy. It is a real summer plant, with sturdy, woody stems, strong, thick, wrinkled leaves, strong ribs and veins, not contracted into needles but narrow and lancet-shaped.

Sea Buckthorn
Sea Buckthorn is found in the temperate regions of Eurasia. In Europe it grows wild, for instance, in the Alps, Pyrenees and Caucasus and the respective Piermont regions on river gravel. It also grows on the coastal dunes of the North and Baltic Seas. Because of the concentration of Vitamin C in the berries of Sea Buckthorn averages as much as 1.400 mg the shrub began to be cultivated on plantations for its fruit. It also contains smaller quantities of Vitamin A, B, E, and P. The berries furthermore have a balanced proportion of organic acids and sugars, pectin and essential oil, giving the pulp a pleasant and rather unusual aroma.

Sesame oil
A commonly used carrier oil for cosmetic products, it has the same emollient properties as other nut and vegetable oils.

Shea Butter
"Butyrospermum Parkii" is a precious vegetable oil obtained by cold pressing of the nuts of the African Shea butter tree; is easily absorbed by the skin and has a smoothing and protecting effect and creates a velvety feeling of the skin. (Improves consistency of the product and is lighter than Cocoa Butter)

Silica
Silica is used as an excipient (an ingredient which forms the base of a product). In creams and gels silica helps to regulate the consistency.

Smectite Clay
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate (a purified clay) is a complex silicate refined from naturally occurring minerals. It has a moisture binding effect and, as a natural thickener, stabilizes emulsions.

Sodium Beeswax
Sodium Beeswax serves as a natural emulsifier. It's a more powerful one than plain beeswax and used to bind the oil and the water together. It has the same skin care capacity as beeswax

Sodium Bicarbonate
Sodium Bicarbonate/ Sodium Chloride are some of the salts used in toothpastes. These salts have toning, stimulating properties and also help reduce soreness and inflammation. The osmotic action of salt (that of drawing fluid outwards) stimulates gum tissues, improving capillary circulation and thereby removing toxic substances. The resulting increased saliva flow promotes a self-cleansing action which washes away decay producing residues. This self-cleansing action hinders the formation of tartar, the forerunner of plaque and the subsequent susceptibility to caries. Sodium Bicarbonate also has a cleansing action. Sodium Chloride is also used in some shampoos as a thickening agent.

Sodium Chloride (Sea Salt)
Sodium Chloride is a salt used in Salt Toothpaste. (See Sodium Bicarbonate.) Also used in some shampoos as a thickening agent.

Sodium Cocoate
soap emulsifier made from Coconut oil.

Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolized Wheat Protein
a mild cleansing agent

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (coconut oil based)
Mild cleanser and foam enhancer derived from coconut oil.

Sodium Olivate
soap emulsifier made from Olive oil.

Sodium Palmate
soap emulsifier made from Palm oil

Sodium Silicate
A liquid form of Silica. For properties see Silica.

Sodium Stearate
soap type emulsifier made from Stearic acid.

Soft Soap (Soap Base)
A soft soap made by adding potash (Potassium hydroxide) to vegetable oils. A vegetable soft soap forms the base or starting substance for several Weleda products.

Soybean Sterol
An emulsifying agent from soybeans.

Spearmint (Mentha viridis)
The oil is a cooling, aromatic stimulant described as having cleansing and decongesting pproperties. Its fragrance and therapeutic activity is similar to that of peppermint.

Sulfated Castor Oil
Sulfated Castor oil is surfactant used as a cleansing agent and emulsifier.

Sweet Almond Oil


Tapioca Starch


Vegetable Glycerin
Humectant, water-binding capabilities - helps skin to retain moisture. Improves spreading quality of creams and lotions. It is a combination of water and fat derived from vegetable oil.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana)
Witch Hazel has an astringent and invigorating effect. It adds resistance to the skin against environmental influences.

Xanthan Gum
The corn sugar gum is produced by fermentation of a carbohydrate with Xanthamonos campestris, a similar process to the production of yogurt. It is used widely in the food industry as it is a very powerful suspending agent. In red light it forms an emulsion strong enough to support the sulfur.

Ylang ylang (Cananga Odorata) Oil
Ylang ylang is found to be relaxing and an excellent antistress agent. In addition, it is credited with antiseptic, softening, smoothing, rejuvenating, calming, soothing, and antispasmodic properties. It is credited good for inflamed and/ or irritated skin.

Zinc Oxide
Zinc oxide is a powder made from pure zinc which forms a protective barrier and is also a mild astringent with antiseptic properties



Главная Косметика Статьи Ингредиенты О Веледе Магазин Новости Контакты